The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

About
learn about our college

Admissions
Investing in yourself pays lifelong dividends

Financial Aid
Helping students pay for college

Academics
Providing university transfer and in-demand career programs

Student Services
Helping students succeed

Workforce Training
Offering non-credit courses for both business and pleasure

Center for Workforce Development
Meeting the area's workforce needs

Foundation
Enhancing Walters State through private support

Alumni
Providing opportunities for alumni to reconnect

Campuses
Making education convenient

Expo
Providing agribusiness, educational and commercial activities and events

Contact
Get in touch with us

Athletics
Go Senators!

A-Z Index
Search our site alphabetically

Communications and Marketing
We keep you connected

Directory
Search our team

Quality Enhancement Plan
Student learning and teaching effectiveness development

IET
Information and educational technologies

OPRA
Office of Planning, Research and Assessment

Printing Services
Supplying the institution with quality printed materials

Business Office
Serving students and college departments

Global Connections
Bringing international events to our students

Senators Emergency Text
Get the latest emergency communications

Support Staff Council
Providing resources for our staff

Special Events
Bringing new experiences to our students and community

Catalog & Student Handbook
Requirements and college information

Academic & Events Calendar
Keep tabs on important dates

Human Resources
Assisting in hiring, training, evaluating, rewarding and counseling of employees

Policies
Current college-wide policies

Many area individuals, businesses and organizations make contributions for academic and athletic scholarships through the Walters State Foundation. Students interested in receiving assistance from these scholarship funds need to apply by submitting the WSCC scholarship application to the WSCC Financial Aid Department. There is a March 15 priority deadline. 

Scholarships

Full listing of scholarships as listed in the 2017-2018 catalog

Ancestory, Relationship or Business Association
Allie Bayless Doggett Scholarship established by the last will and testament of Allie Pearl Bayless Doggett and to be awarded to applicants who are children of the members of St. Paul Presbyterian Church and children of the residents of the Lowland community. The scholarship is intended to benefit students of all ages and does not require a specific field of study.
Andrew Johnson Bank Endowed Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates and who are the children (natural or adopted) of employees of the Andrew Johnson Bank. If no qualified dependent of a bank employee has made application, the scholarship may be awarded to an otherwise qualified recipient residing in Hamblen, Greene, or any other county within the Walters State primary service area where Andrew Johnson Bank may have established branches.
Arnold Dwight England Memorial Scholarship established by England/Corsair of Tazewell, TN to be awarded to children of employees.
Clifford S. Hendry, Consumer Credit Union, Memorial Scholarship first priority preference to applicants who have been in residence at Holston Home, Kingswood School, Church of God Home for Children, and Free Will Baptist Home for Children. Second priority preference will be given to residents of the Consumer Credit Union service area (Claiborne, Cocke, Grainger, Greene, Hamblen, Hancock, Hawkins, Jefferson, Sevier and Union counties.
George Alger McAndrew II Memorial Scholarship, to be awarded to a full-time, first-time student who is an employee or relative of employees of the McAndrew Motor Inn in Pigeon Forge, TN.
Lakeway Human Resources Management Assocaition awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are dependents of employees of Lakeway Human Resources Management Association member firms or agencies.
Max K. Biery Endowed Scholarship awarded to children or grandchildren of JTEKT Automotive team members who are full-time, degree-seeking applicants attending classes on the Morristown Campus. If no candidate is identified under the first priority in any given year, one community at large scholarship may be awarded. The student receiving the community at large award must be a resident of Hamblen County and satisfy the full-time, degree-seeking and campus attendance requirements of the first priority.
Renold Jeffrey, INC. Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are the employees, spouses of employees, or the children (or legal wards) of employees of Renold Jeffrey, Inc. in Morristown.
Vivian and Henry C. Merhoff Memorial Endowment awarded to a student who is a member of First Presbyterian Church, Morristown as first priority preference. Otherwise, any needy student from the Lakeway Area of good moral character and scholastically qualified shall be considered.
VBI, Eldon and Ruth Pearson Scholarship awarded to children of VBI employees (first priority), visually impaired or blind persons (second priority), or persons with visual disabilities (third priority).
William H. Hastings/NCR Scholarship to be awarded to full-time applicants who are the employees, spouses of employees, or the children of employees of NCR Corporation in Morristown.
Disability
Morristown Lions Club awards a scholarship for a disabled student.
First-Time Students
Dr. Kenneth V. Pearson Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to first-time students.
Gene Quarles Endowed Scholarship awarded to first-time, full-time degree seeking students from Morristown-Hamblen High School West majoring in math or science.
Hisey-Inman Memorial Scholarship awarded to first-time students.
Miss Audrey Aileen Roddy Memorial Scholarship awarded to local first-time students.
Morristown Optimist Club awards a tuition and books scholarship to a full-time, first-time student
Virgil K. Miller Memorial Scholarship awarded to local first-time students.
Full-Time Freshman
Dean Darrell and Mary Simmons Scholarship to be awarded to entering full-time freshman.
William E. Lacy Memorial Endowment Scholarship to be awaarded to entering full-time freshman.
Honor Society
Frances P. Stambaugh/PTK Memorial Scholarship awarded to a sophomore who is a member in good standing of the Phi Theta Kappa honorary society.
Interest Based :: Athletics
Charles R. (Charlie) Terry Memorial Endowment awarded to student athletes.
John Timothy (Tim) Grizzell Memorial Scholarship first-time priority preference to students who desire to participate in an inter-collegiate sport while pursuing their education. Students must be from the WSCC 10-county service area and have a minimum GPA of 3.0 on a 4.0 scale.
Mike and Brad Campbell Endowment in Support of Athletics awarded to full-time, degree-seeking students who are members of one of WSCC's sports teams following a recommendation by the coach of the athletic program designated to receive the award on a rotating basis. The scholarship will be used to supplement the student(s) financial resources by providing an allowance for books or other fees charged by the college.
Rex Dockery Memorial Scholarship Fund established in memory of the late Rex Dockery, a former coach in the Morristown School System. Priority for scholarship recipients is to athletes from either Morristown-Hamblen High School East or Morristown-Hamblen High School West.
Interest Based :: Agriculture
Bill and Mary Lynn Bales Endowed Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants from the primary service area who are pursuing a degree in agriculture.
Lynn Finchum Memorial Scholarship Fund was established in honor of the late Lynn Finchum, a former WSCC student. Recipients must be agriculture majors from Jefferson County.
Neil DeWolfe Miller Scholarship. First priority preference will be given to applicants who are majoring in or who have a career goal associated with agriculture or agriculture business.
Neil D. Miller Scholarship. First priority preference will be given to applicants who are majoring in or who have a career goal associated with agriculture or agriculture business.
R.C. and Ruth Thompson Memorial Scholarship awarded to entering students from Jefferson and Hamblen counties who are full-time, degree-seeking applicants majoring in agriculture and whose parents are actively involved in full-time farming.
WSCC Agriculture and Ornamental Horticulture Alumni Club Scholarship is awarded annually to an Agriculture or Ornamental Horticulture major.
Xan Leedy Memorial Scholarship. Established in honor of the late Xan Leedy, Grainger County civic and agricultural leader. Scholarship award will be made to full-time degree seeking agriculture or agribusiness students from Grainger County who are recent high school graduates.
Interest Based :: Business or Manufacturing
Credit Professionals International of Morristown will award one student each from Morristown-Hamblen East and West High School, as well as a third deserving student from the area, who have plans to major in business or in another field with a business concentration.
Greeneville Chapter, International Association of Administrative Professionals Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are residents of Greene County, Tennessee and surrounding counties and who have evidenced their intention to major in Office Administration with the career goal of becoming an office professional.
Holston Gases Scholarship to be awarded to outstanding students in Hamblen, Greene, Hawkins, Cocke, or Jefferson counties who are majoring in business or manufacturing.
Lakeway Chapter, Professional Secretaries International Scholarship to be awarded to applicants who are residents of Hamblen and surrounding counties who intend to major in Office Administration.
Interest Based :: Education
Ida J. Duff Memorial Scholarship for Education awarded to students studying to become classroom teachers who demonstrate financial need and have a genuine interest in the teaching profession and exhibit a great love for children.
Marlene and Stephanie Lynn Warren Memorial Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking students who are residents of Hamblen County and have expressed a career of becoming elementary school teachers.
Interest Based :: Health Programs
Anne and Steve L. Doka Scholarship awarded to residents of the college's primary service area
Dr. Luke and Ellen Nabers Memorial Scholarship was created by a donation from Dr. Luke Nabers to be used as an endowment fund to finance scholarships of pre-medical or nursing students.
Ida J. Duff Memorial Scholarship for Nursing awarded to students studying to become nurses who demonstrate financial need and have a genuine interest in the nursing profession and exhibit a great love for helping those who are sick and/or disabled.
Karen Sue Lawson Koster Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to recent high school graduates from the WSCC primary service area and who are nursing majors.
Minnie Grigsby Gilley Rich Nursing Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are residents of the Walters State primary service area and who are nursing majors.
Sara Hinton Prater Delta Delta Delta Scholarship is provided by the Morristown Alumnae Association for a nursing student. Preference is given to Hamblen County students.
William D. Eversole Memorial Scholarship established in honor of the late William D. Eversole, local pharmacist. Scholarship award will be made only to pre-pharmacy majors from Jefferson, Hamblen or Cocke Counties.
Interest Based :: Humanities
Cruze Theatre Endowed Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants attending the Morristown campus who have plans to major in Theatre at Walters State or otherwise contribute substantially through participation in the college's Theatre offerings either as an actor or backstage participant.
Doka Music Endowed Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates in the primary service area. Priority given to students majoring in music or students who wish to contribute to the music program at WSCC.
Selina Gill Scholarship was established to provide scholarships for deserving creative writing or journalism students.
The City of Pigeon Forge Endowed Scholarship for Professional Entertainment to be awarded to students in Sevier County with preference to students working in a theater or other entertainment venue located with the city of Pigeon Forge. 
Interest Based :: Math or Science
Earl B. Rowe Natural Science Scholarship awarded to a full-time, degree-seeking second year student who has successfully completed science-based course(s) such as chemistry, physics, or biology and retained the course material at a high level based on grades and faculty input.
Interest Based :: Public Safety
Deputy Rick Coyle Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to residents of Greene County studying law enforcement.
Doug Johnston Memorial Scholarship awarded to a paramedic student at Walters State for the second and third semester of study.
Douglas Tripp Memorial Scholarship awarded to a recent high school graduate majoring in Criminal Justice and planning a career in law enforcement or to active members of the Tennessee Highway Patrol who wish to continue their professional education at Walters State.
Interest Based :: Technical Education
Brandon Vick Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to a student majoring in Golf Course and Turfgrass Management.
Robert T. Russell Technical Education Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are majoring in a technical education program at Walters State.
Location Based :: Claiborne County
E.J. Hardin, JR. memorial Scholarship to be awarded to recent high school graduates from Claiborne County.
Mattie J. Hardin Memorial Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates from Claiborne County, Tennessee.
Location Based :: Cocke County
Clarence Sams Memorial Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates from Cocke County.
Edward Franklin Porter Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to first-time students from Cocke County.
Ruth Stokely and John H. Stokely, JR. Scholarship awarded to residents of the Del Rio/Big Creek area of Cocke County and a graduate of Cocke County High School.
William, Emily, and Carl Crowe Scholarship awarded to WSCC students from Cocke County.
Location Based :: Grainger County or Union County
Dr. Lynn Gilmore Memorial Endowed Scholarship awarded to residents of Grainger County or Union County.
Olen H. and Mildred C. Marshall Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to first-time students primarily from Grainger County.
Location Based :: Greene County
John Snyder, Consumer Credit Union Memorial Scholarship awarded to "dual enrollment" students from Greeneville and Greene County still in high school but taking college level courses at Walters State Community College.
Location Based :: Hamblen County
George Eddie Price Memorial Scholarship awarded to a graduate of Morristown-Hamblen East High School.
Jackie Burchell Long Memorial Endowment awarded to applicants who are residents of Hamblen or Grainger counties with preference to those who document financial need.
Location Based :: Hancock County
Dr. Truett and Wanda Pierce Scholarship awarded to fuull-time residents of Hancock County
Location Based :: Jefferson County
Dr. J. Eugene and Thelma J. Howard Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking students who are residents of Jefferson County.
Lowell Luther Woods Scholarship Endowment awarded to graduates of Jefferson County High School based on academic performance and/or need with special consideration being given to those applicants who possess a serious work ethic.
Wilma Rimmer Bush Memorial Endowment awarded to full-time traditional and non-traditional students from Jefferson County.
Winfred E. Moore Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to a resident of Jefferson County.
Y.J. and Barbara McAndrew Endowed Scholarship awarded to applicants who are residents of Jefferson or Cocke counties with preference to those who document financial need. The scholarship is intended to benefit students of all ages and does not require a specific field of study.
Location Based :: Sevier County
City of Pigeon Forge Endowed Scholarship to be awarded to qualified students working in a theater or other entertainment venue within the city of Pigeon Forge.
David Crockett Maples and Cora Ogle Maples Scholarship Endowment awarded to deserving and worthy students attending the Sevier County Campus.
Elemer and Charlotte Von Rostas Scholarship awarded to a qualifying Sevier County High School graduate.
James E. Hickman Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates from Sevier County.
John and Ruby Fox Endowed Scholarship awarded to students who are recent graduates of a Sevier County high school and whose homes are located within the boundaries of Sevier County, Tennessee at the time of their application for admission with preference being given to those Sevier County students who have expressed a career intention of working in the field of hospitality services and who are thus majoring in a related college program such as Hotel and Restaurant Management, Culinary Arts, or Professional Entertainment.
Rellie L. Maples and Wilma Maples Memorial Scholarship Endowment awarded to deserving and worthy students attending the Sevier County Campus.
Robert E. Miller and Naomi Cook Miller Memorial Scholarship Endowment awarded to deserving and worthy students attending the Sevier County Campus.
Sevier County Endowment Scholarships awarded to students who are residents of Sevier County.
Thomas-Burchfiel Trust, to be awarded to full-time degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates and who are residents of Sevier County taking at least part of their coursework at the Walters State Sevier County campus.
Location Based :: Upper East Tennessee
Della Jeffers Medlin Scholarship to be awarded to full-time student of upper East Tennessee.
Location Based :: White Pine
J.L. (Lute) Harrison and Johnnie McNabb Harrison Scholarship awarded to deserving students from White Pine, Tennessee.
Location Based :: WSCC Primary Service Area
Addie and Malcolm Hodges Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to needy and deserving students in the primary service area.
Aileen Catron Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to students from the WSCC primary service area.
Arlene B. Snowden Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates in the primary service area.
George and Judy McGuffin Endowment for Natural Science Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates in the primary service area. Priority given to students who are majoring in math or science.
Helen McCrary Memorial Scholarship awarded to applicants who are residents of Walters State's primary service area with preference to those who document financial need.
J.C. Douthat Memorial Scholarship awarded to residents of the college's primary service area
Jack and Kathryn Flinn Memorial Endowment established as a testamentary gift from Jack Flinn and to be awarded to residents of Walters State's primary service area with preference being given to those students whose parents are unable to help them financially and for older women returning to school.
John Gamble Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to applicants who are citizens of the primary service delivery area of WSCC.
Joseph and Blanche Gulyash Endowment awarded to degree seeking applicants who are residents of the Walters State primary service area.
Marjorie S. Wilson Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates in the primary service area with preference to those who document financial need.
Miss Juanita Loving Endowed Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates from the Walters State primary service delivery area.
Perry and Janee' Doka Scholarship awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates in the primary service area.
Roy Widener Memorial Scholarship awarded to applicants who are residents of the college's primary service delivery area.
S. David and Mabel D. Smith Endowment for the Performing Arts awarded to full-time, degree-seeking applicants who are recent high school graduates in the primary service area.
Simpson Family Memorial Endowed Scholarship established as a testamentary gift from the estates of Hallie Simpson Wade and Ruth Simpson Patton to be awarded to residents of East Tennessee who otherwise would be unable to attend Walters State. Preference will also be given to students who excel academically and exhibit good citizenship and good works in their communities along with a desire to receive a college education.
Miscellaneous or Other
Jim and Ann Ford Endowment may be awarded as student scholarships during any year in which the earnings are not used to support the college's greatest needs as determined by the college president in accordance with the wishes of the establishing donors. The earnings are to be used only for nonathletic purposes.
Lon F. Price Endowment Scholarship to be awarded to students who demonstrate financial need not covered through other sources.
Nancy Graham Miller Memorial Scholarship to be awarded to a female student from Hawkins, Hancock, or Claiborne County seeking a career in the field of home economics.
Rotary Club of Morristown
Non-Traditional Student
Louise S. Tucker Memorial Endowment established by her family in honor of her receiving a nursing degree from Walters State at the age of 63. Applicants for the scholarship must have been out of high school or college at least 15 years before entering Walters State's Nursing program, must be a resident of Walters State's 10-county service area, and must enroll as a full-time student. Scholarship will be renewable up to three full years of study.
Z and Annette Buda Trust
funds a number of endowed scholarships through the WSCC Foundation as follows:
Alex Buda Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Newport.
Alfred Holt Memorial Scholarship
Anna Williams Freeman Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Newport.
Bob Travis Memorial Scholarship
Bob West Memorial Scholarship
Burt Whaley Memorial Scholarship
"Buster" Moore Memorial Scholarship
Carl Cagle Memorial Scholarship
Carroll Oakes Memorial Scholarship
Charles A. King Memorial Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Sevier County.
Charles F. Hodge, Jr. Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Newport.
Charles Max Shepherd Memorial Scholarship
Conley Sims Memorial Scholarship
Dick Brockman Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Glen Shults Memorial Scholarship
Donald Hammonds Memorial Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Newport or Cocke County.
Dorothy Clawson Memorial Scholarship
Ed Fisher Memorial Scholarship
Edith Balch Hodge Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Parrottsville.
Elmer E. Rines Memorial Scholarship
Ernest P. Western Memorial Scholarship
Evelyn McClure Memorial Scholarship
Frank Lorino Memorial Scholarship
Gordon Sentelle Memorial Scholarship
Herbert Mayes Memorial Scholarship
Howard Gentry Memorial Scholarship awarded prefereably to a student from Newport or Cocke County.
James Caton Memorial Scholarship awarded preferably toa student from Newport or Cocke County.
James Edward "Eddie" Bales, Jr. Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Cosby.
J. Woodrow Human Memorial Scholarship
Jack Shepherd Memorial Scholarship
Joe E. Davis Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Newport.
John Dugger Memorial Scholarship
John Ed Dowling Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth H. Allen Memorial Scholarship
Kyle E. COle, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Leon Oakes Memorial Scholarship
Meredith Coyle Fox, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Miss Marjorie McMahan Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Newport.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Hodge, Sr. Scholarship< awarded preferably to a student from Newport.
Mr. and Mrs. Hatcher Graham, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Gorrell Memorial Scholarship
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Holder Sr. and John C. Holder, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Mrs. Earl Huff Memorial Scholarship
Mrs. John Ed Dowling Memorial Scholarship
Mrs. Zella Allen Buda Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Cosby.
Nancy Luttrell Memorial Scholarship
Ned Lovell Memorial Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Newport or Cocke County.
Paul Bruce Memorial Scholarship
Pauline Caton Cline Memorial Scholarship
Peggy Cowan Memorial Scholarship
Red Jessee Memorial Scholarship
Tinsley M. Davis, Sr. Memorial Scholarship
Vina Ivy Luttrell Memorial Scholarship
Wanda Valentine Memorial Scholarship
Wayne Carpenter Memorial Scholarship
William C. "Azzie" Clevenger Memorial Scholarship
William C. Buda Scholarship awarded preferably to a student from Cosby.