The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

Sunday November 17, 2019

current weather

Fifty-six Cadets Graduate As Part of Class 113
October 3, 2019

Fifty-six cadets graduated as part of Class 113 of the Walters State Basic Law Enforcement Academy. These cadets can now serve as law enforcement officers in Tennessee.

Chief Andy Dossett of the Jefferson City Police Department delivered the graduation address. 

Based at the college’s Greeneville/Greene County Campus, the academy is an intensive nine-week, 480-hour program. Upon completion, students are awarded the technical certificate in Basic Law Enforcement Officer Education. Once employed by a law enforcement agency, graduates are eligible to apply for certification by the Police Officers Standards and Training Commission as a certified peace officer in the state of Tennessee.

The program is part of the East Tennessee Regional Law Enforcement Academy established at Walters State by the POST Commission. It also is part of the college’s Public Safety Center of Emphasis, a designation recognizing its outstanding record in career preparation.

Class 113 Graduates are:
ANDERSON COUNTY: Christian Bailey, Cinton Police Department;

CARTER COUNTY: Larissa Davis, Jonesborough Police Department and Tessa Stevenson of Elizabethton, Bluff City Police Department  

CAMPBELL COUNTY: Lounicia Bolton of Jacksboro, Anderson County Sheriff’s Department

COCKE COUNTY: Dylan Norton of Cosby, Cocke County Sheriff’s Department,

CUMBERLAND COUNTY: Chancrey Dixon of Crossville, Cumberland County Sheriff’s Office

DAVIDSON COUNTY: Jacob Walton of Goodlettsville

DEKALB COUNTY: Jonathan Gilbert of Smithville, Dekalb County Sheriff’s Office     Nicholas Vanatta of Smithville, Dekalb County Sheriff’s Department

Grainger County: Dustin Hill of Bean Station, Bean Station Police Department

GREENE COUNTY: Jeddiah Jones of Greeneville, Greene County Sheriff’s Office;

HAMBLEN COUNTY: Andrew Dotson of Morristown, Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office 

HAWKINS COUNTY: Casey Carter of Rogersville, Hawkins County Sheriff’s Department

JACKSON COUNTY: Patrick Berry of Whitleyville, Clay County Sheriff’s Office

JEFFERSON COUNTY: Tyler Denkenberger, Jefferson City, Jefferson County Sheriff’s Office, and Megan Ferrell, Jefferson City, Newport Police Department; Nicholas Hall of Talbott, Jefferson County Sheriff’s Department; Jonathan Sims of White Pine, Jefferson City Police Department

JOHNSON COUNTY: Cody Ingle of Butler, Johnson County Sheriff’s Department 

MONTGOMERY COUNTY: William Baker, Danielle Prichard and Dante Turner, all of Clarksville; all Montgomery County Sheriff’s Department; Joshua Beck of Southside, Montgomery County Sheriff’s Department; Devin Burkhart of Woodlawn, Montgomery County Sheriff’s Department, and Jacob Brumfield of Clarksville 

MORGAN COUNTY: Rodney Price of Sunbright, Morgan County Sheriff’s Department; and Linda Polder of Wartburg, Morgan County Sheriff’s Department

KNOX COUNTY: Jeffrey George of Knoxville, Oak Ridge Police Department

MACON COUNTY: Justin Bergdorf of Red Boiling Spring

RUTHERFORD COUNTY: Kendal Illig of Murfreesboro, MTSU Police Department; Breanna Laux of Rockvale, MTSU Police Department, Ashley Tackette of Smyrna, MTSU Police Department

SCOTT COUNTY: Joshua Harper of Oneida, Scott County Sheriff’s Department; Rachel Thomas of Oneida, Oneida Police Department

SEVIER COUNTY: Devin Denault of Sevierville, Sevier County Sheriff’s Office; Helen Piller of Sevierville, Sevier County Sheriff’s Office, Caleb Quilliams of Sevierville, Pigeon Forge Police Department

SULLIVAN COUNTY: Joshua Leonard of Bristol (Tennessee), Kingsport Police Department; Dakota Benton of Kingsport, Kingsport Police Department; Robert Rios of Kingsport, Hawkins County Sheriff’s Department

SUMNER COUNTY: Kimpess Villafana of Cottonwood, and Christopher Hardin and Michael Shore of Gallatin, all Gallatin Police Department; 

STEWART COUNTY: Caleb Rozen of Big Rock, Stewart County Sheriff’s Department; Ashleigh Emmons of Bumpas Mills, Stewart County Sheriff’s Department; Jonathan Acree and Richard Byers, both of Indian Mound and both of the Stewart County Sheriff’s Department

WAYNE COUNTY: Holly Tuck of Clifton, Wayne County Sheriff’s Office; Jaggar Thompson of Waynesboro, Wayne County Sheriff’s Department

WASHINGTON COUNTY: Dillon Moyers of Johnson City, Kingsport Police Department; Kyle Ogden of Johnson City, Bristol (Tennessee) Police Department; Kevin Smith of Johnson City, Bluff City Police Department; John Boyd of Jonesborough, Bluff City Police Department