The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

Sunday April 18, 2021

current weather

Class 119 Completes Basic Law Enforcement Academy
March 29, 2021

Walters State Community College celebrated the graduation of Class 119 from the Basic Law Enforcement Academy on March 26.
Based at the college’s Niswonger Campus in Greeneville, the academy is an intensive nine-week, 480-hour program. Upon completion, students are awarded the technical certificate in Basic Law Enforcement Officer Education. Once employed by a law enforcement agency, graduates are eligible to apply for certification by the Police Officers Standards and Training Commission as a certified peace officer in the state of Tennessee.
The program is part of the East Tennessee Regional Law Enforcement Academy established at Walters State by the POST Commission. It also is part of the college’s Public Safety Center of Emphasis, a designation recognizing its outstanding record in career preparation.

Awards were presented to the following students:
Academic Award: Kinsley Prevatt, Gatlinburg Police Department
Defensive and Tactical Driving Award: John Raymond, Sullivan County Sheriff’s 
    Office
Defensive Tactics Award: Jeremy Garcia, Gatlinburg Police Department
Firearms Award: Joshua Wiseman, Gallatin Police Department
Best Athlete: Samuel Heller, Johnson City Police Department
Dr. Wade B. McCamey Leadership Award: Benjamin Steck, Goodlettsville
   Police Department
Charles Edward Baskette Memorial Award for Courage and Determination: William 
   Campbell, Goodlettsville Police Department
Tennessee Sheriff’s Association Award: Travis Ward, Sullivan County Sheriff’s 
   Office
Tennessee Association of Chiefs of Police Award: De-Adrian Brown, Vanderbilt 
   University Police Department.

Graduates of Class 119 are listed below by county. Graduates who do not have a department entered the academy as students.


ANDERSON COUNTY: Jacob Fox of Clinton, Campbell County Sheriff’s Office.

CARTER COUNTY: David Fleenor of Elizabethton, Johnson City Police Department.

CAMPBELL COUNTY: Joel Boyer of LaFollette, Campbell County Sheriff’s Office.

DAVIDSON COUNTY: William Campbell III of Goodlettsville, Goodlettsville Police Department; Dontrell Weakley of Madison, Vanderbilt University Police Department.

GRAINGER COUNTY: Katherine Stidham of Bean Station. 

HAMBLEN COUNTY: Benjamin Gentry of Russellville, Hamblen County Sheriff’s Office; Logan Gilmer of Talbott, Morristown Police Department; Anthony Smith of Talbott, Morristown Police Department.

HANCOCK COUNTY: Tristan Pettiecord of Sneedville, Hawkins County Sheriff’s Office.

HAWKINS COUNTY: Ricky Begley of Rogersville, Hancock County Sheriff’s Office.

JEFFERSON COUNTY: David Whaley of New Market, Sevier County Sheriff’s Office.

JOHNSON COUNTY: Bailey Epperly of Butler, Johnson City Police Department.

KNOX COUNTY: Heaven Holt of Knoxville, student.

ROBERTSON COUNTY: De-Adrian Brown of Springfield, Vanderbilt University Police Department; Joshua Jones of Springfield, Springfield Police Department; John Lepter of Springfield, Watertown Police Department; Noah Bradley of White House, Springfield Police Department; Katelyn Gilliland of White House, Goodlettsville Police Department.

RUTHERFORD COUNTY:  Roger Tidwell of Murfreesboro, Tennessee Department of Corrections.

SCOTT COUNTY: Tommy Duncan of Oneida, Scott County Sheriff’s Office; Silas Robbins of Oneida, Scott County Sheriff’s Office.

SEVIER COUNTY: Jeremy Garcia of Sevierville, Gatlinburg Police Department;
Kinsley Prevatt of Sevierville, Gatlinburg Police Department.
SHELBY COUNTY: James Thomas of Memphis, Fayette County Sheriff’s Office.

SULLIVAN COUNTY: Burk Trey of Blountville, Sullivan County Sheriff’s Office; Raina Blackson of Bristol, Bristol Police Department; Benjamin Farlow of Bristol, Bristol Department, Cade Parks of Bristol, Bristol Police Department; Christopher Leighton of Kingsport, Bristol Police Department; John Raymond of Kingsport, Sullivan County Sheriff’s Office; Travis Ward of Kingsport, Sullivan County Sheriff’s Office.

SUMNER COUNTY: Benjamin Steck of Hendersonville, Goodlettsville Police Department.

UNICOI COUNTY: Matthew Cope of Erwin, Johnson City Police Department.

WASHINGTON COUNTY: Callie Young of Fall Branch, Johnson City Police Department; Brett Butler of Gray, Sullivan County Sheriff’s Office; Micah Ellison of Gray, Sullivan County Sheriff’s Office; Mallory Berenzy of Johnson City, Bristol Police Department; Howard Ende of Johnson City, Johnson City Police Department; Samuel Heller of Johnson City, Johnson City Police Department; Joshua Littleton of Jonesborough, Bristol Police Department; Joseph Morin of Jonesborough, Johnson City Police Department; Donny Gentry of Telford, Johnson City Police Department.

WAYNE COUNTY: Jeffrey Totsch of Waynesboro, Waynesboro Police Department.

WILSON COUNTY: James Caraway of Lebanon, Watertown Police Department. Joshua Wiseman of Lebanon, Gallatin Police Department; Kristopher Higgins of Watertown, Gallatin Police Department.