The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

Monday December 06, 2021

current weather

Phi Theta Kappa Inducts 88 Walters State Students
November 24, 2021

Phi Theta Kappa, the international honor society for community college students, has inducted 88 Walters State students. To be invited to join, students must maintain a 3.5 GPA or better after completing at least 12 college credit hours.

New members are listed below by county.

BLOUNT COUNTY: Jill Cruikshank of Maryville and
Sydney Pryor of Rockford.

CARTER COUNTY: Maggie Johnson of Elizabethton.

CLAIBORNE COUNTY: Kylie Roark of Harrogate; Haley Russell of New Tazewell; Joshua Branham, Braden Williams and Rebecca Williams, all of Tazewell.

COCKE COUNTY: Moriah Huss of Cosby; Elaina Barnett, Kyla Bergey, Madison Blount, Ashley Ford, Jennie Grayson and Jensen Gregg, all of Newport; Tyler Haney and Emmaline Neas, both of Parrottsville.

GRAINGER COUNTY: Paula Atkins, Rachel Hackney and Victoria Martinez of Bean Station; Justin Bubrowski of Blaine; Zachary Byrd, Sierra Lowe and Callie Myers, all of Rutledge; Hannah Lamb and Lindsey Moore, both of Thorn Hill; and Devin Farmer and Drew Farmer, both of  Washburn.

GREENE COUNTY: Taylor Bowman and David Fivecoat of Afton; Macey Ward of Chuckey; Buddy Collins, Rayonna Gregg, Benjamin Harris, Christina Mabe, Mercy Phillips, Deborah Scheu, Emily Shaw, and April Tolley, all of Greeneville.

HAMBLEN COUNTY: Rebeca Alonso, Kevin Campbell, Karla Cruz, Daryl Delaney, Kaitlyn Greene, Zoey Greene, Karissa Long, Sophia Mayle, Brandi Patrick, Isabella Shults, Shyanne Simpkins, Cheyenne Sizemore, Phoebe Smith and Vesely Surber, all of Morristown; Joel Sanders of Russellville; and Brittany Bailey of Whitesburg.

HAWKINS COUNTY: Torri Hughes of Rogersville.

JEFFERSON COUNTY: Madilyn Griffin, Chloe Robison and Cole Slavens, all of Dandridge; Allison Graham and Seth Parrott of Jefferson City; Joshua Francis of Strawberry Plains; and Emma Horner, Kristin Mutterspaugh and Kyla Mutterspaugh, both of Talbott.

KNOX COUNTY: Jarod Duncan, Kailee King, Emmy Mayville and Ashton Veals, all of Knoxville.

SEVIER COUNTY: Elissa Bates of Kodak; Sarah Allen, Shatonna Blackmon, Kameron Cairns, Tylor Cates, Jessica Coppock, Meghan Laing, Blain Poggemeyer, Hannah Stinnett and Daniel Styles, all of Sevierville; and Keaton Cutsinger and Karson Holliday, both of Seymour.

SULLIVAN COUNTY: Lilia Clark of Kingsport.

UNION COUNTY: Connor Roberts and Ashlyn Walker, both of Maynardville; and Gabriella Tarnowski of Sharps Chapel.

WASHINGTON COUNTY: Daren Hurley of Johnson City and Hannah Brown of Fall Branch. 

WHITE COUNTY: Jared Carter of Sparta.