The Daily Bulletin

Alert:

testing.

Thursday June 30, 2022

current weather

Walters State Releases Spring 2022 Dean's List
June 14, 2022

Walters State Community College has released the Dean’s List for the spring 2022 semester. To earn this recognition, students were required to earn a 3.5 grade point average while taking 12 hours of college credit.
Students are listed by county.
ANDERSON COUNTY: Hannah Freeman and Amber Hensley.
BLOUNT COUNTY: Sean Carringer, Blake Cooper, Kera Kooch, Taylor Randolph,
Ethan Roberts, Bryce Terry and Katelynn Vaughn.
BRADLEY COUNTY: John McKenzie.
CAMPBELL COUNTY: Shayne Hurney.
CARTER COUNTY: Maggie Johnson.
CHEATHAM COUNTY: Daniel Clark.
CLAIBORNE COUNTY: Abigail Baz, Joshua Branham, Savannah Caldwell, Trinity Callahan, Baileigh Capps, RaeEllen Coffey, Kinley Cox, Blake Ellis, Emma Gerding, Haylea Helton, Nicholas Hodges, William Hurley, Chelsey Large, Hannah Odom, Trinity Perry, Kylie Roark, Harley Runions, Lucy Shockley, Rebecca Williams and Braden Williams.
COCKE COUNTY: Chants Black, Abigail Crum, Heriberto Gonzalez, Danyale Grahl, Leia Groat, Gracie Grooms, Alissa Lamaster, Payton Lane, Carissa Long, Isabelle Mathis, Gracie Mathis, Gracie Orr, Alexandria Rea, Bailey Reed, Alex Reese, Kaitlyn Self, Raemi Solano, Skylar Spinks, Jonathan-David Stokely, Nia Walker, Emily Watkins, Addison Webb, Chloe Wright and Tori Wright.
CUMBERLAND COUNTY: Shane Henderson and Ronald Peck.
DAVIDSON COUNTY: Dallas Brooks, Tyvon Gentry, Shannon McVey and Wintrust Paul.
GRAINGER COUNTY: Hunter Bowles, Sandra Cano, Aerial Clonce, Devin Farmer, Aiden Hightower, Alexis Hodge, Tanner Keck, Caroline Kent, Emily Kincaid, Phoenix Kraft, Hannah Lamb, Emilee Lawson, Sierra Lowe, Jennifer Luckes, Victoria Martinez, Christina Merritt, Lindsey Moore, Callie Myers, Tanner Phillips, Blake Robinson, Cody Satterfield, Mary Sykes, Matty Tanner and Alyssa Turley.
GREENE COUNTY: Rebecca Balding, Sarah Beth Ballard, Alex Beltran, Paul Bowlin, Kailey Cannon, Carey Caraway, Mercedes Collins, I'slin Crum, Haley Cutshall, Maxwell Dean, Olivia Ebbert, Trey Fillers, Cassondra Fisher, Jonathan Florence, Annika Franklin, Isabella Frisenda, Shelby Garland, Alaina Gleason, Breeana Goins, Haley Gosnell, Jacob Grabner, Lucas Greineder, Sarah Holt, Benjamin Iorga, Angel Klepper, Alexander LeBlanc, Christina Mabe, Chase Malone, Watson Marsh, Joshua Martinez, Sabrina McCravey, Alec Mcginnis, Dalton McLain, Gabriella Nancarrow, Jaelyn Neas, Cathy Nguyen, Marcus Phillips, Blain Poggemeyer, Miranda Roberts, Rebecca Rohrer, Lorenzo Ruiz, Kayla See, Tevin Shelton, Bridgette Smalkowski, Jacy Smith, Bonnie Smith, Andrew Spano, Terry Spear, Zoe Stueber, Ashlyn Tarlton, Grace Tipton, Destinee Whitaker, Sully Williams, Mason Williford, Aileen Wolff and Dylan Worsham.
HAMBLEN COUNTY: Tessa Atkins, Dustin Bales, Eleanor Basinger, Noah Bowers, Rebecca Brotherton, Jessica Campbell, Connor Canfield, Leah Cantwell, Brooklyn Chance, Joshua Cope, Colby Covington, Abbie Creech, Victoria Darnell, Kamden Davis, Kaylyn Denton, Kimberly Drake, Taylor Elkins, Gage Elkins, Sarah Gann, Justin Goins, Neyland Gordon, Gretchen Greene, Zoey Greene, Santanna Hall, Haley Hall, Chloe Hill, Gabriel Holmes, John Houseright, Amber Hurst, Ayla Johnson, Hayden Kraft, Jackson Kraus, Christina Lawson, Hadden Lee, Edward Lindblom, April Liner, John Long, Haley Lovin, Jadyn Manske, Marcas McCarroll, Connor McFadyen, Kobe Miller, Emily Mosley, Madison Nicholson, Megan Perkins, Samuel Poisal, Briana Polk, Maria Proffitt, Caitlin Ridley, Shyane Rose Livesay, Ryan Sadlon, Nicole Scott, Ian Sexton, Jedidiah Skees, Andrew Smith, Gracie Smith, Lauren Smith, Hannah Starnes, Kaylee Thornton, Daniel Tibbs, Kegan Tovar, Alexis Valentine, Christa Vaughn and Shaela Workman.
HANCOCK COUNTY: Lillian Bunch, Hannah Cinnamon, Melissa Collins and Kelsey Ramsey.
HARDIN COUNTY: Jarrett Martin.
HAWKINS COUNTY: Shane Aarons, Elisabeth Bean, Mackenzie Carter, Bethany Crawford, Zachary Eisenhuth, Matthew Hanson, Kaylan Henard, Hannah Humann, Kyra Jenkins, Jacob Krueger, Braden McPherson, Andrew Miller, Natalie Mueller, Trent Price, Bailey Sams, Rachel Short, Luke Solomon and Hannah Tate.
JEFFERSON COUNTY: Abigail Aguilar, Abigail Anderson, Joseph Bailey, Eli Blazer, Nelly Borisov, Amaya Brewer, Danielle Carpenter, Dustin Carter, Brooke Clevenger, Callie Coleman, Elijah Crawford, Lauren Davis, Anna Day, Dalia Diaz, Kerri Draskovich, Jomarie Duites, Seth Goan, Ethan Griffith, Madyson Helvey, Michaela Hopkins, Aidan Jackson, Kadin Johnson, Michaela Jones, Leirel Kreutzer, Sara May, Jared Maynard, Cooper McFarlane, Phillip Nimblette, Katlyn Noonan, Mathew Puckett, Abbey Rooker, Katie Rose, Alissa Rowe, Hunter Smith, Ty Spillman, Mark Sweeten, Jordan Thomas and Britny Watson.
KNOX COUNTY: Megan Brady, Anthony Collins, Landon Crumbley, Kayley Eidson, Ashley Gibson, Kourtney Hensley, Brian Kiplagai, Dustin Linnert, Ryleigh Nixon, Colby Reynolds, Shyesha Scott, Ashton Veals and Nathan Watson.
MAURY COUNTY: Andrew Garcia.
PICKETT COUNTY: Levi Thoman.
RHEA COUNTY: Jennifer Lacoe and Keaton Ray.
SEVIER COUNTY: Tyler Allen, Sarah Allen, Rane Amaro, Rosa Amaya Molina, Addison Atchley, Colton Bailey, Madison Ball, Bryan Bazan, Philip Benson, Jamie Brackins, Jinna Brackins, Elizabeth Bullion, William Burke, Sara Bush, Vanessa Campolo, Tylor Cates, Tangi Chifici, Journee Clouse, Morgan Corum, Keaton Cutsinger, Renee Dean, Peyton Deckard, Alexandra Dix, Destiny Floyd, Hayden Floyd, Cassie Galant, Chelsea Garbett, Samantha Gonzales, Adam Greene, McKenzie Harkleroad, Britney Henriquez, Moriah Huss, Anna Hyke, Julia Jeffers, Daniel Johnson, Hannah Jordan, Marcus Joyner, Kenzien Julian, Isabella Kelly, Kent Koester, Emery Lambdin, Tiffany Layman, Mackayla Lindsay, Kyndall Loveday, Cassie Loveday, Mackenna Loveday, Branden Manning, Emily Maples, Emily Maples, Cora Marinich, Bridgette Matthews,
Joshua McCowan, Donovan Miller, Nikki Moore, Ashley Moreira, Tashia Moreira, Robert Morris, Ryan Myers, James Ogle, Raegan Parks, Camden Parrish, Tyler Pinkard, Hadassah Prouty, Evelyn Reagan, Patrick Reynolds, Ethan Robinson, Shelby Smith, Terrence Sullivan. Jackson Tarwater, Isaiah Threadgill, Corey Toney, Giantae Warblow, Thomas Ward, Avery Watson, Willow Wheatley, Katlin Winchester and Makela Wines.
SULLIVAN COUNTY: Jacob Dial, Evan Jones, Grayson Phipps, Julian Riojas, Jordan Stallard, Breanna Vincent.
SUMNER COUNTY: Craig Murray
UNICOI COUNTY: Shawn Phillips
UNION COUNTY: Joshua Brantley, Rebecca Gross, Azlin Harrell, Billy Harrison, Seth Jackson, Gabriella Tarnowski, Raley Tolliver and Ashlyn Walker.
WARREN COUNTY: Ella Hutchins and Madison Madewell.
WASHINGTON COUNTY: Erika Brickey, Hannah Brown, Abigail Chesnut,
Charles Deems, Sander Jones, Robert McKay and Madison Pleasant/
WAYNE COUNTY: Michael Scott.
WILLIAMSON COUNTY: Shane Large

OUT-OF-STATE HONOREES
COLORADO
Declan Wiesner of Douglas.
GEORGIA
Tazwell Butler of Fulton.
NORTH CAROLINA
Jackson Sutton of Haygood and Tyler Cobb of Lincoln.
VIRGINIA
Benjamin Balisteri of Lexington City, Tatum Dye and Adrienne Morrison, both of Russell.